Privacy

Provider privacy statement

RMIT University collects, stores and uses information recorded in Housing for students at RMIT (your name, property details, and personal contact details) solely for the purposes of administering the housing listings. In addition, file notes may be kept on any interactions and feedback received about your property for administrative purposes. RMIT University is bound by the Information Privacy Act 2000 (VIC) and consequently it treats any personal information provided to it in accordance with this legislation and RMIT’s Privacy policy.

Housing for students at RMIT is externally hosted by Study Stays. Study Stays is contractually bound to treat any personal information it hosts with the same level of privacy protection as RMIT. In using Housing for students at RMIT you acknowledge that it may be necessary for Study Stays to have access to personal information in order to perform its contract with RMIT.

Should you wish to access your personal information held in Housing for students at RMIT, you may make your request, in writing by email to RMIT's Privacy Officer at privacy@rmit.edu.au

To raise any concerns you might have in relation to privacy, please contact the RMIT Privacy Compliance Advisory line on (03) 9925 1161 or email privacy@rmit.edu.au

Student privacy statement

RMIT University collects, stores and uses personal information recorded in Housing for students at RMIT (your name, student number and email address) solely for the purposes of administering the housing listings. RMIT University is bound by the Information Privacy Act 2000 (VIC) and consequently it treats any personal information provided to it in accordance with this legislation and RMIT’s Privacy policy.

Housing for students at RMIT is externally hosted by Study Stays. Study Stays is contractually bound to treat any personal information it hosts with the same level of privacy protection as RMIT. In using Housing for students at RMIT you acknowledge that it may be necessary for Study Stays to have access to personal information in order to perform its contract with RMIT.

Should you wish to access your personal information held in Housing for students at RMIT, you may make your request, in writing by email to RMIT's Privacy Officer at privacy@rmit.edu.au

To raise any concerns you might have in relation to privacy, please contact the RMIT Privacy Compliance Advisory line on (03) 9925 1161 or email privacy@rmit.edu.au